Keynotepäivien ohjelma

Program of Keynote Days at Mikaeli Congress House

Time Speaker Details
Thursday 9th June Self-directed Learning
08.00-09.00 Welcoming coffee
09.00-09.15 Opening of the Keynote Days Minna Vähämäki – Marko Koskinen – Kari Lehtola (chairman of the day)
09.15-10.00 Yaacov Hecht (Israel) Democratic Education 2.0 – Changing the Paradigm From a Pyramid to a Network
10.00-10.45 Kirsti Lonka (Finland) How can education play a role in developing democracy in society?
10.45-11.15 Break
11.15-12.00 Sugata Mitra (UK / India) Future of Education (inc Hole in the Wall – School in the Clouds – SOLE)
12.00-13.00 Panel discussion: Encouraging autonomous learning citizens keynote speakers and youth panel
13.00-14.30 Lunch
How the school can be reorganized from a democratic point of view?
14.30-15.00 Justo Mendez & Ana Yris (Puerto Rico / USA) Democratizing education – A mission of love
15.00-15.30 Kageki Asakura (Japan) The importance of democratic higher education and social systems in making democratic futures
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-16.30 Henry Readhead (UK) Summerhill School – What it means to live in a democratic boarding school?
16.30-17.00 Brother John Kennedy Omondi Oronjo (Kenya) Democratic education in Africa – How to teach equality in an unequal society?
17.00-17.45 Panel discussion: How democracy can change the way we see the school? keynote speakers and youth panel
17.45-18.30 Workshops
Time Speaker Details
Friday 10th June Democratic Future
08.00-09.00 Coffee
09.00-09.15 Introducing the theme of the day and youth panel
09.15-09.45 Jerry Mintz (USA) How to promote democracy in your classroom?
09.45-10.15 Chloe Duff (UK) Democracy in European Schools: where are we and where can we go?
10.15-10.45 Mauri Laakso (Finland) Learning inside the Magic Circle
10.45-11.00 Break
11.00-11.30 Tae Wook Ha (South Korea) Questioning the authoritarian model – South Korea after the boat accident
11.30-12.30 Panel discussion: How can education play a role in developing democracy in society? keynote speakers and youth panel
12.30-14.00 Lunch
Democracy in Public Education
14.00-14.30 Derry Hannam (UK) Inspecting schools from an alternative point of view
14.30-15.00 Gertjan Kleinpaste (The Netherlands) How to balance empathy & ICT & nature
15.00-15.30 John Moravec (USA) A theory for Invisible Learning
15.30-16.00 Coffee break
16.00-16.30 Rachel Roberts (UK) Shifting the future of education: can you embed democratic cultures in any school?
16.30-17.00 Lasse Leponiemi (Finland) HundrED – The next 100 years of Finnish education
17.00-17:45 Panel discussion: How do we break down the obstacles that discourage student participation? keynote speakers and youth panel
17:45-18:00 Closing ceremony

Programme is subject to change.